Sunday, January 25, 2009

I'm Feeling Blue

I finally went to the MAC Counter at Nordies where I bought my MSF Natural to exchange my Medium Dark into a Medium Plus. It's actually a lot better than the dark. I asked the MAC artist if she would even recommend the Medium Dark for me and she said that even she uses it sometimes [and she's white, so she's a lot lighter than me]. But she said it depends on your own personal preference. And since MSF is very sheer, you wouldn't be able to tell that I'd be darker. But a lot of you ladies agreed that Medium Dark was just way too dark for me. And since I'd be using this MSF to set my foundation on a daily basis, I rather have the right shade.


It hasn't hit me that Victor left. I still feel like I'm gonna wake up tomorrow, get ready for school, and he'll be there waiting for me. I told him the last night that he was here that I couldn't handle these classes without him by my side. Don't get me wrong, I'm very capable of handling my classes on my own. But it's just something about him being with me that makes me feel secure.

He would actually sit through all my classes and help me in my Statistics & Accouting class when I couldn't understand what was going on. Everytime he's here it feels like he's staying for good and I guess that's why it gets harder and harder for me to say goodbye to him. *sigh T________T

ANYWAY.................. before I cry myself a river...


Here's a blue look I did tonight. Inspired by the MAC artist at the counter but mine didn't turn out nearly as amazing as hers. I know it kind of looks purple but that's because I used MAC's paint pot in Electro Sky but I topped it off with MAC's Bang On Blue [LE] eyeshadow & other shades of blue from the Coastal Scents 88 Palette. Hmm, what else... MAC's Cork e/s above the crease, Carbon e/s on outer corner, Brule e/s to highlight, Her Fancy l/s on the lips. Any questions? Let me know. I don't feel like typing out everything I used. So solly! ;]

Tuesday, January 20, 2009


Victor picked up a few things for me over the past couple of days and I thought I'd put some of the things I got all together into one post to show -- what he calls -- an "overhaul". LOL. He's so sweet. Seriously, I've been getting mad at him lately over stupid things and yet he spoils me rotten. [:

We went to Target and I wasn't sure what I wanted. But one of the things I wanted included a new brush holder because the ones I were currently using were cheap pencil holders. One of the pencil holders actually spun, which I like, but I was in desperate need of an upgrade. Haha! I couldn't find anything that was the right size until we walked through the floral/home decor section and saw these glass cups for $3.99.


He also got me my long awaited MAC #129 blush brush. He knew I wanted this brush from the getgo. I get all shy around him when it comes to shopping around for make-up but he was the one who walked over to the MAC counter in the first place. LOL. I've been looking for an everyday powder brush and I think I found it. Yaaaay [:

I also got all 3 of the MSF's from the Brunette Blonde Redhead collection. OMFG, I love them. I also picked up MSF Natural in Medium Dark but I honestly think this color is way too dark for me. I never considered myself to be "dark" so when the lady picked it out for me, I just took her word for it. When I tried it the next day and saw myself in the mirror, I thought I looked so tan. LOL. I'm not sure about keeping it, we'll see.


We also went to CCO in San Ysidro so he could get me some lippies. As much as I hate that place I was just glad I wasn't going alone because the workers weren't bugging me since Victor was there. He was amazed at seeing how close Mexico was to us. LOL


Soooooo, I woke up super early to get ready for the whole free make-up craze that was going on. It was around 8am and I stopped at Target first because I knew Macy's wasn't open yet. Nothing was going on at Target, at least not that I knew of.

I was thinking of going home after but I decided to drive by Macy's just in case. Then I saw about 3 or 4 people in line so I jumped on the bandwagon and lined up. I called Victor to tell him to get ready and meet me at the mall so he can help me pick up some free stuff.

I felt bad for him for going through all the trouble of getting me free stuff that wouldn't even benefit him. I asked him if he wanted the men's shower gel but he said no.

He acted like such a baby though! All I heard from him was "I'm hot, I'm sweaty, I'm hungry, I have to pee." WOW, I can't shop with this fool! Hahahaha jk. I wanted to line up for Bloomingdales & Neiman Marcus but he said no. :[

I came home & showed my mom all the free goodies I got. Now she wants me to wake up early again tomorrow and get her some stuff. Hahaha. I wonder if they haven't sold out yet.

Monday, January 19, 2009


I tried to create a red & pink EOTN but it turned out more hot pink-ish. Not one of the best looks I've done so far but I couldn't let it go to waste without any credit. So here it is.

I neutralized my lips with concealer & applied some random blush but I don't consider it a FOTN. So I won't list what I used.

UDPP as primary base
MAC Flammable paint all over lid
f2 [cs 56 palette] on top of Flammable
g6 [cs 88 palette] above crease & inner corner
g7 [cs 88 palette] on outer lid & outer lower lashline
h8 [cs 88 palette] on outer corner
a2 [cs 88 palette] as highlight
MAC Blacktrack fluidline
Maybelline Expert Eyes eyeliner in Velvet Black on waterline
MODLash #33

56 SHIMMER palette

88 MATTE Palette

haulage, possible tutorial for this hot pink look. stay tuned [:

Tuesday, January 13, 2009

Where In The World Is Tina San Diego?

Hi guys! Remember me? LOL.

I know I am missing out in the blog world right now. You ladies can thank Victor for my absence. Lately I've been out & about with my man and taking advantage of the time I have left to be with him. Hope you ladies understand that. I am sloooooowly catching up with everyone's updates. I try to catch up on comments as much as I can so every now and then you'll see a comment from me floating around.

The best thing to do is to keep up with me on Twitter because I'm on that thing like nobodies business. It's the best way to find out what I'm doing just in case you're wondering why I lack the number of posts I usually do. [:

I have a few hauls but I think I'll do that on a seperate post. ALSO, I start school tomorrow! Freakin lame. -__- I haven't even prepared myself for school yet and my sleeping habits don't help either. I'm crashing 3 classes this semester and 2 of them are at a different school. I really hope I get into them! *crosses fingers*

Anyway, ever since Victor came to town, I've tried my best to take him places around San Diego that we haven't been to together. It's funny because even I feel like a tourist in my own hometown. Haha.

We took a walk at the Gaslamp in Downtown San Diego and stopped to eat some gelato. YUMMM

Camera whoring at Urban Outfitters
[more pictures are M.I.A. for the sake of our own embarassment. lol.]

I'm pretty sure we've all seen this famous picture before.

Victor took me to go eat Lao food for the first time. I loved it!
It was at a small mom & pop restaurant called Sang Dao off 43rd street.
Food was YUMMMMM, especially their Drunken Noodles.

We had more food but pictures are M.I.A.
Victor bought ourselves matching Vans.
Thank you baby [:
yeah, Vans > Sneakers, sorry Sneakerheads. ;P

At Tapioca Express

Thursday, January 1, 2009

PRODUCT REVIEW: Tweezerman Folding iLashcomb

I never understood plastic eyelash combs. They just never "declumped" my eyelashes. Plus they break easily and it's money down the drain to have to keep buying another one. So say goodbye to those plastic eyelash combs & give a metal plated eyelash comb a whirl. You won't be disappointed. :)

The perfectly spaced, gold plated metal teeth glide through lashes to remove excess mascara, leaving your lashes looking long, lovely and clump-free.

CAN BE PURCHASED AT: Sally Beauty Supply,
PRICE: $7.00
VALUE FOR PRICE: 5 out of 5
OVERALL RATING: 5 out of 5


Apply first layer of mascara
While mascara is still wet, comb eyelashes [moving up, out & away from eyes]
Comb lashes after each coat of mascara

Part of eye-beauty maintenance is keeping peepers healthy, so clean your iLashcomb regularly with an alcohol-soaked cotton ball, make-up wipe, or make-up remover. I clean my iLashcomb after every use with Equate Facial Cleansing Towelettes, works great!

Combs away clumps of mascara
Price isn't bad. If you take care of it, it will last a good while
Very compact & fits anywhere!
The comb cleverly folds in to protect teeth when not in use
Easy to clean

A little hard to comb through eyelashes especially when your mascara is dry. So it's best to comb through right after you apply a coat of mascara.
The metal teeth can hurt if you do accidentally poke yourself.

It's definitely worth the purchase because nobody here likes clumpy mascara. It does take more out of your time considering you have to comb through your lashes to really get that "clump free" look. But since it's so small, it easily fits into your purse so you can bring it with you.

It's important that you use this product carefully because the metal teeth are as pointy as needles [I think they are needles actually. LOL.] So even though it may be time consuming, you want to be careful not to rush yourself when using this product. But after using it several times, you start to get the hang of it and sooner or later you'll just comb right through them like nothing!

There are also many other similar ones that vary in price such as Coastal Scents, Sonia Kashuk, etc. and they all pretty much have the same effect.
[L'Oreal Telescopic Mascara - 2 coats]

DISCLAIMER: The products reviewed on this blog are based on the opinions and experiences of the author. This product was purchased by the author and in no way was this review influenced by the company of the product.